Privacy Policy, Cookies & Accessibility

This privacy policy applies to the site accessible from www.lucasweston.com (“the Site”) and data we receive from you via the Site. We will ensure that any data we receive will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and this privacy policy.

About Lucas & Weston Ltd

About Lucas & Weston Ltd's registered address is: 16 Lower Camden Place, Bath, BA1 4JJ.
Our UK company registration number is 05113980 and our VAT number is GB 837 218 519.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 - Number Z9061406

How we collect your information

We collect information about you:

How we use your information

We use your information:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

We only provide third parties service-providers with the personal information that we consider is necessary for them to provide their services to us. Third parties may not use the personal information provided for any other purposes. In particular, they may not use the information for their marketing purposes.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose other than for which it was originally supplied to us, we will always ask for your consent.

We do not sell, rent or swap your personal data.

Data security

When you give your personal data to Lucas & Weston Ltd we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

All personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Some of these servers may be located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We will ensure that your personal information is held subject to suitable contractual provisions and administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect it from authorised access and use. Please note, however, that whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred over the internet. Accordingly, Lucas & Weston Ltd will not be responsible for any information that you send to us electronically which is intercepted, lost, redirected, read or accessed by other parties.

Links to third parties

We may from time to time include on the Site links to other websites. We do not control the contents of those sites and will not be responsible for their privacy policies.

Marketing messages

You may unsubscribe to our email newsletter by following the instructions we give you at the time we broadcast a message to you. If you do not want to receive information from us or wish us to delete Personal Information you have submitted through the Site please send an e-mail to us at privacy@lucasweston.com or contact us at: Lucas & Weston Limited, 16 Lower Camden Place, Bath, BA1 5JJ.

Cookies

In order to improve our website, we may use small files commonly known as “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a ‘device’) from our website and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on our website won’t collect personally identifiable information about you and we won’t disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org

We currently set the following cookies:

We use software called Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to our website use the site. The Google Analytics cookies remember you from one page request to the next, for example to differentiate between ‘new’ and ‘returning’ visitors. We receive reports from Google Inc. about website usage (such as the number of visitors to our site or the number of unique page views). Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal information about you.

For more information see: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

Accessibility

Accessibility is the word used to describe whether a product (for example, a website or mobile site application) can be used by people of all abilities and disabilities.

For instance, a website is accessible if all people, including disabled and elderly people, can use it. We aim to ensure that our website is as accessible as possible - this is called usability.

In keeping with our obligations under the Equality Act, we are committed to ensuring that the Lucas & Weston website is as accessible to disabled and elderly people as reasonably possible.

In order to achieve this the site has been developed in accordance with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0 where possible. These guidelines have been published by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) to promote accessibility.

This site makes extensive use of Stylesheets (CSS) and as such if you encounter any problems viewing our site you should upgrade to the latest version of one of the following FREE browsers:

Internet Explorer Microsoft Internet Explorer (IE)
Chrome Google Chrome (Mac & PC)
FireFox Firefox (Mac & PC)
Safari Safari (Mac & PC)
Opera Opera (Mac, PC & Linux)

Updating and accessing your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information, please contact us at privacy@lucasweston.com or write to Data Controller, Lucas & Weston Ltd, 16 Lower Camden Place, Bath, BA1 5JJ. We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 towards our costs in providing you with the requested information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post the updated version to this webpage.

For further information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@lucasweston.com or write to us at: Lucas & Weston Ltd, 16 Lower Camden Place, Bath, BA1 5JJ.